CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H82228

Mr. Adam Lander
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Ave.
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, NJ 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Phenyl-3-Ethoxycarbonyl-5-Pyrazolone (CAS 89-33-8), and 3-Methyl-1-Phenyl-5-Pyrazolone (CAS 89-25-8) from.

Dear Mr. Lander:

In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are dye intermediates for producing pigments.

The applicable subheading for 1-Phenyl-3-Ethoxycarbonyl-5-Pyrazolone will be 2933.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-Methyl-1-Phenyl-5-Pyrazolone will be 2933.19.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Haromized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division